New to Meducation?
Sign up
Already signed up? Log In

Category

Preview
0
8

Complications of rhinosinusitis

A 65 year old man was initially referred to plastic surgery because of a recurrent abscess on the forehead, and headache. He was subsequently referred to ear, nose, and throat surgery for definitive management of his sinus complication. What is the diagnosis?  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Persistent Neurologic Symptoms Common in Ebola Survivors

Ebola survivors often report headaches, memory loss, depressed mood, muscle pain, and vision problems months after recovery, researchers are finding.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
4

Approach to Headache in the ED and Inpatient Settings

Headache, both acute and chronic, often brings patients to the emergency department, and the accurate diagnosis is not always obvious. How should headache in the ED be approached?  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
6

AIR Series: Neurology Module 2 - Headaches, Seizures, and Other

The second AIR Series module on Neurology features the best posts on headaches, seizures, and other neurological topics. Series editor: Dr. Andy Grock  
aliem.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Headache Specialists Have High Rates of Headache

A new survey shows in particular that headache specialists report rates of episodic migraine far exceeding that seen in the general population.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
12

Fever with seizure and confusion

A 41 year old previously healthy man presented with a six day history of fever, headache, and vomiting, followed by two episodes of staring spells and unresponsiveness and secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. In the emergency department he was restless, inattentive, and not oriented to time, place, and person (Glasgow coma score 10/15; best eye opening response (E): 3; best motor response (M): 5 and best verbal response (V):2). He had neck stiffness; Kernig’s sign was positive and his ocular fundi were normal. He had no limb weakness or ataxia and deep tendon reflexes and plantar reflexes were normal. He tested negative for HIV1/2 antigen and antibody. His blood coagulation profile and platelet count were normal. An initial unenhanced computed tomogram of the brain found no contraindications for lumbar puncture. Analysis of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) showed glucose 3.4 mmol/L (reference range 2.2-3.9 mmol/L; corresponding blood glucose was 5.8 mmol/L), protein 2.59 g/L (0.15-0.45 g/L), 450×106 white blood cells/L (100% lymphocytes; 0-5×106), and 40×106 red blood cells/L. Gram staining of the CSF was negative and bacterial culture was sterile. A confirmatory microbiological test was performed on his CSF and computed tomography of the brain repeated the second week after the onset of symptoms (fig 1⇓).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
7

Fever with seizure and confusion

A 41 year old previously healthy man presented with a six day history of fever, headache, and vomiting, followed by two episodes of staring spells and unresponsiveness and secondarily generalised tonic-clonic seizures. In the emergency department he was restless, inattentive, and not oriented to time, place, and person (Glasgow coma score 10/15; best eye opening response (E): 3; best motor response (M): 5 and best verbal response (V):2). He had neck stiffness; Kernig’s sign was positive and his ocular fundi were normal. He had no limb weakness or ataxia and deep tendon reflexes and plantar reflexes were normal. He tested negative for HIV1/2 antigen and antibody. His blood coagulation profile and platelet count were normal. An initial unenhanced computed tomogram of the brain found no contraindications for lumbar puncture. Analysis of cerebral spinal fluid (CSF) showed glucose 3.4 mmol/L (reference range 2.2-3.9 mmol/L; corresponding blood glucose was 5.8 mmol/L), protein 2.59 g/L (0.15-0.45 g/L), 450×106 white blood cells/L (100% lymphocytes; 0-5×106), and 40×106 red blood cells/L. Gram staining of the CSF was negative and bacterial culture was sterile. A confirmatory microbiological test was performed on his CSF and computed tomography of the brain repeated the second week after the onset of symptoms (fig 1⇓).  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

New AAN Guideline on Use of Botulinum Neurotoxins

The American Academy of Neurology has released new recommendations on the use of botulinum neurotoxin products in the treatment of blepharospasm, cervical dystonia, adult spasticity, and headache.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Headache Management After Subarachnoid Hemorrhage

How effectively do medications help manage subarachnoid hemorrhage-associated headache pain? The usual treatment options may be lacking, a new study suggests.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
8

Adverse Reactions to Antihistamines More Common Than Thought

Headaches, sleepiness, rashes, behavioral changes, and convulsions were among the adverse events linked to antihistamine use in children in a population-based study.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
1
2

Types of Headaches

Types of Headaches  
youtube.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
3

Headache management: best current evidence for the ED - emdocs

emDocs post containing very useful emergency medicine information  
emdocs.net
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
2

Osmosis Question of the Week May 20, 2016

A 25-year-old woman has a progressive headache that is not improving. What's the cause?  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
1

UMEM Educational Pearls - University of Maryland School of Medicine, Department of Emergency Medicine

Classically, some therapies for headaches are thought to be effective in only certain classifications of headaches, such as triptans in migraines, or oxygen in cluster headaches. This is not necessarily true.  
umem.org
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
3

Headache and Visual Loss in Vertebral Artery Dissection

This case demonstrates that the signs of a potentially fatal vertebral artery dissection can be subtle and easily misdiagnosed or missed.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
0

Drug Proves Effective in Reducing Migraines

At 1 year, almost 20% of patients with migraine had a full response to an investigational drug, AMG344, which blocks a key receptor causing headaches.  
medscape.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
11

UMEM Educational Pearls - University of Maryland School of Medicine, Department of Emergency Medicine

A 2014 study looked at adolescent patients treated in a headache clinic with chronic post traumatic headaches (concussion headaches)  
umem.org
over 4 years ago
Preview
0
8

Photophobia and a painful rash

A 62 year old woman presented to eye casualty with a 10 day history of a left sided headache. Two days after her headache started she developed a painful and pruritic left sided rash. During the 24 hours before presentation, her left eye had become injected, painful, and photophobic.  
feeds.bmj.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
1
11

Migraine Headache

Migraine headaches are intense, recurrent headaches that may occur at any age but usually begin between the ages of 10 and 30 years. The precise cause is unk...  
youtube.com
over 4 years ago
Preview
1
11

Cluster Headache

Cluster headaches are uncommon, but when they occur, they bring on severe head pain. The pain is constant, focused in and around one eye. This video discusse...  
youtube.com
over 4 years ago